Privacy Policy

ERIE DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

FlagshipCityLiving.com

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Erie Downtown Development Corporation and its subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, consultants, employees, officers, and directors — collectively, “the Company”) provide apartment leasing services (“Services”) that enable potential tenants (“Applicants”) to lease apartments in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania.

How This Policy Applies

This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared with third parties and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. If you see a capitalized word, it’s defined in our Terms of Use. We use cookies and similar technologies, as described in our Cookie Policy

By using the Services offered by the Company, you are acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy,  and our Cookie Policy and that you have read and understood the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.  If you do not understand or agree with any of these documents, you will not use our Services and you will leave this Website.

What We Collect and Receive

When you visit our website to view apartments available for rent and subsequently to fill out a rental application on our website, FlagshipCityLiving.com (“the Website”), we need to collect and process certain information. This information may include:

  • Your name, email and postal addresses, current location, telephone number, country of residence, driver’s license and social security number, and date of birth;
  • Information about your activity on and interaction with the Website such as your IP address, the type of device or browser you use, and your actions on the Website;
  • Information about the ways people visit and interact with our Website, in the form of traffic analytics. You can opt out of being included in Google Analytics here. For more information about our use of data analytics to protect and improve our Services, see our Cookie Policy; and
  • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem).

How We Use This Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Perform credit verification and criminal background checks on Applicants;
  • To keep the Website secure and protect our Services (including to verify the age of consumers and prevent fraud and abuse);
  • To enable us to provide you with our Services, and to improve and promote our Services;
  • To track and analyze use of the Services so that we can improve how the Website is performing and provide users with the best experience possible.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll let you know about any material changes by notifying you on the Website.  New versions of this Policy will never apply retroactively — we will tell you the exact date they go into effect. If you continue using the Website after a change, that means you accept this Policy.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have (1) the right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared or stored; (2) the right to delete personal information; (3) the right to opt out of the sale of personal information; and (4) the right to non-discrimination in price or service if you exercise a privacy right under the California Consumer Privacy Act.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the e-mail or postal address below.

European Union Users

Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include:

  • Performing the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to deliver the Services, enable creators to establish and display their projects, and enable backers to find and make pledges to them.
  • Legal compliance: Sometimes the law says we need to collect and use your data. For example, tax laws require us to retain records of payments made through our Services.
  • Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

    For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the Services secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our Services, subject to your right to control whether we do so.

    We analyze how users interact with the Website so we can understand better what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users.

How This Information Is Shared

Information That Is Shared Publicly

None.

Information That Is Not Shared Publicly

The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

  • Any payment information you provide;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your phone number;
  • Your date of birth and other identity verification documentation;
  • Private profile information, in accordance with your preferences; and
  • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem).

Information That Is Shared With Trusted Third-Party Services

We may share your information on your credit application with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect the Company’s Services (such as when we partner with payment processors, perform background checks, credit verification services, or use services that help us manage our ads on other sites). When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the Services, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we’ve authorized, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that’s aggregated and anonymized in a way that it doesn’t directly identify you.

Information That Is Shared To Protect The Company And Comply With The Law

We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect the Company’s legal rights, property, or the safety of the Company, its employees, users, or others.

Links To Other Websites And Services

Our Website may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from the Company’s. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

Retention

We will retain your information as long as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Website, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

Data Transfers

Because the Company is a US-based company, your information will be collected and processed in the United States. The United States has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under United States law may be different than in your home country. If you choose to use the Services, you need to agree to our Terms of Use and our Cookie Policy, which set out the contract between the Company and its Applicants and Tenants.

Your Rights

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information.

You can request a downloadable copy of your personal data from the Company from your account settings page. To modify or delete the personal information you’ve provided to us, please email us.

Email and Mobile Notifications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any marketing communications we send.

We’ll also send you service-related announcements when it’s necessary to do so.

Security

We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We have a Security Incident Response Team (SIRT) and protocol in place in the event of a data breach. We encourage the responsible disclosure of vulnerabilities of our Services by emailing support@flagshipcityliving.com.

Data Protection Officer

To contact our Data Protection Officer, please email dpo@flagshipcityliving.com.

You can contact us in writing at:

Erie, PA 1650

USA

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to the Company’s use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office.

United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

Telephone: +0303 123 1113

Fax: 01625 524510

Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Minors

People under 18 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use the Website. The Company does not knowingly collect any personal information from individuals under the age of 18 and individuals under 18 are not permitted to register for an account or use our Services.

If you believe that an individual under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, please contact us at support@flagshipcityliving.com. If we become aware that an individual under age 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we’ll delete it.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective , 2021 and is effective until modified or replaced.

1703867.3

APPLY